CUSTOMER SERVICE SUPPORT AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY" />

CUSTOMER SERVICE SUPPORT AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This document sets out the Customer Care Policy of Tope Adebayo LLP (TALLP) as a Data Protection Compliance Organisation (DPCO), it covers activities which will be undertaken by the firm in its operations in Nigeria and globally.

  1. Policy Statement

In accordance with our vision of creating a trans-generational legal conglomerate with broad legal expertise and multi-industry specialties, we are committed to providing exceptional services to our clients with clear standards set for customer care. We work within a set of principles that benefit our clients, our partners, members of the public that we come into contact with and our staff: to work collaboratively; to embrace challenge; to innovate every day; to create cutting edge solutions, to be a partner of choice; and to work smarter.  

We will comply with all legislation, standards, statutory and other obligations and best practices which are relevant to our activities and the jurisdictions in which we operate. Where necessary and reasonably possible to do so, we will seek to comply with a client’s policies without conflicting with our policies or other obligations.

Notification of a breach or potential breach of this policy will be reported to the Practice Manager and may be escalated to the Management.

  1. Aim

This policy aims to help us provide all interested parties with the highest standards of service.

  1. Responsibilities

TALLP is responsible for reviewing and approving the content and implementation of this policy. We are also responsible for monitoring its application and reinforcing it where necessary. The Practice Manager is responsible for taking measures to help staff act in compliance with this policy. Line managers and supervisors are required to check that their team are aware of this policy and any associated guidance. All staff are required to comply with the policy requirements and share responsibility for our performance in implementing it.

  1. Implementation

We aim to provide clear and straightforward information that meets accessibility standards wherever practical. We have made available different access points for the public and client enquiries, commendations or complaints. These include our websites, phone numbers, email addresses and feedback/ client survey forms. We will do everything that is reasonably possible to make our services available to everyone, in line with our Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Policy. We use our best endeavours to acknowledge and respond quickly to any communications we receive and pass them on to an appropriate person. We publicise our complaints to our customers, and promptly deal with any complaints received, including escalation to the Management.

 

  1. Privacy Notice

 

Your privacy is important to us and we take care to look after your personal and other client data in a responsible manner and in accordance with our Information Security and Data Privacy Policy. Where appropriate to the work we are undertaking, our staff and any partner(s) working with us will be required to sign a Non – Disclosure Agreement or its equivalent outside Nigeria’s jurisdictions. We use our resources effectively and efficiently and operate in accordance with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulations. This privacy notice applies to any information obtained by TALLP through your use of our Website. It does not apply to any websites controlled by third parties not affiliated with TALLP that the Website may link to ("Third Party Sites").

  1. Use of Personal Data

TALLP may use personal data collected for the following purposes:

  1. for technical administration, research and development of TALLP Website;
  2. for customer and user administration;
  3. to maintain business relationships;
  4. to inform you about our events, services, products and news when you visit TALLP Website or when you subscribe to our newsletter or mailing lists;
  5. for fraud prevention and detection;
  6. to comply with any legal obligations (e.g. tax, accounting and administrative obligations). Additionally, we may also process your personal data to enter into a contract with you, or to perform our obligations under an existing contract with you.

For the purposes indicated above, we will process personal data we receive about you and, we will inform you where we require your consent to process your personal data. Otherwise, we will process your personal data to meet our legitimate business interests and in accordance with relevant laws.

  1. Rights Available to You in Respect of Your Personal Data

Where permitted by applicable law or regulation, you have the right to:

  1. Access your personal data held about you and to learn the origin of the data, the purposes and means of the processing, the details of the data controller(s), the data processor(s) and the parties to whom the data may be disclosed;
  2. Withdraw your consent at any time where your personal data is processed with your consent;
  3. Update and correct your personal data so that it is accurate;
  4. Delete your personal data from our records if it is no longer needed for the purposes indicated above;
  5. Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, e.g., where you have contested the accuracy of your personal data, for the period enabling us to verify its accuracy;
  6. Obtain your personal data in an electronic format;
  7. File a complaint with us and/or the relevant data protection authority; and
  8. object to us processing your personal data, or tell us to stop processing it.
  1. What Security Measures are in Place to Protect Your Personal Data

TALLP have implemented reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data collected by TALLP via the TALLP Website against unauthorized access, misuse, loss or destruction.

  1. Retention of Personal Data

TALLP will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary and we will hold it for utilization only for the purposes for which it was obtained.

  1. Contact Details

If you have any queries or questions about how we use your personal data, or you require our professional services, you can contact us by post or email via the details specified below:

Please contact us by email at: info@topeadebayollp.com

 

Or write to the following address:

Attn: Customer Service and Support Policy

The Practice Manager

Tope Adebayo LLP (TALLP)

25C, Ladoke Akintola Street

G.R.A, Ikeja

Lagos Nigeria

 

Or call us at: +234 906 523 3664

 

 

a